Workgroup

PhD students

Jayesh Badwaik                   (moving mesh method in two space dimensions for the Euler equations - uncertainty quantification for conservation laws)


Andrea Thomann (jointly with Gabriella Puppo in Como, Italy)                  (relaxation methods for low Mach number flows)


Farah Kanbar                      (numerical methods for kinetic equations)


Marlies Pirner                    (kinetic models for multi-species flow - uncertainty quantification for kinetic equations)


Jens Klotzky                      (well-posedness for a model of fluids with particles)


Wasilij Barsukow                 (asymptotic preserving schemes for low Mach numbers - genuinely multi-dimensional schemes for the Euler equations)


Simon Markfelder                 (convex integration applied to 2-d compressible Euler equations)


Jonas Berberich               (numerical discretization of MHD with gravity - finding a scheme that works for low and high Mach numbers)


Marc Herrmann (jointly with Stephan Schmidt)                (shape optimization)

Markus Zenk                        (discontinuous Galerkin methods for ideal magnetohydrodynamics)


Stephan Schmidt                  (optimization of PDEs, adaptivity for conservation laws)

Postdoc

Master students

visiting professor (longterm)


Martin Müller       (numerics for a multi-species kinetic model by Marlies Pirner)

Lukas Thanhäuser   (a kinetic relaxation scheme for magnetohydrodynamics)

Jonathan Hohm      (a multi-dim. scheme by Phil Roe for the 2-d compressible Euler equations)

Stefan Pröstler        (uncertainty quantification for the KDV equation)

Sandra Warnecke        (on inverse problem for objects that change during the data acquisition process)

Yannik Gleichmann        (using Kutznetsov’s lemma for convergence rates of approximations to conservation laws)

Alexander Hefter        (relaxation approximation for the Euler equations)

August 2016: Jens Klotzky / Jayesh Badwaik  / Jonas Berberich / Marlies Pirner /  Christian klingenberg / Gero Schnücke / andrea Thomann / markus Zenk / Pablo gallego  / Wasilij Barsukow

June 2017: Nils-Henrik Risebro / Nicole scheller / Martin müller / Jonas Berberich / Wasilij Barsukow / Marc Herrmann / Stefan Pröstler / Lukas Thanhäuser / Christian Klingenberg / simon Markfelder / Markus zenk / sandra Warnecke

Sarka Necasova (Czech Academy of Sciences in Prague)  (April 8 - July 13, 2018)         


Eduard Feireisl (Czech Academy of Sciences in Prague)  (Oct. 1 - 31, 2018)         

 

former PhD students (incl. jointly advised ones)

Italo Vecchi (1989), Entropy Compactification for Nonlinear Hyperbolic Problems


Xiaoming Gu (1997), Exact Controllability for Several Models of Multidimensional Structures


Roland Völker (2002), Modeling protostellar jets


Jan Pfannes (2006), Thermonuclear explosions of rapidly rotating white dwarfs


Andreas Maier (2007), Large eddy simulations in astrophysics


Knut Waagan (2007), An approximate Riemann solver for MHD


Markus Hupp (2008), Turbulence driven star formation in disk galaxies


Nadine Even (2009),  Hydrodynamic limits and conservation laws


Alejandro Bolanos Rosales (2016) (co-advisor w. Fritz Röpke) Low Mach Number Simulation of Convective Boundary Mixing in Classical Novae


Gero Schnücke  (2016) Arbitrary Lagrangian-Eulerian Discontinuous Galerkin methods for nonlinear time-dependent first order partial differential equations


Pablo Gallego  (2017)      “On Runge-Kutta discontinuous Galerkin methods for compressible Euler equations and the ideal MHD model”


Markus Zenk  (2017)      “On Numerical Methods for Astrophysical Applications

Humboldt fellows (former and present)

Some of my collaborators

Francois Bouchut, Université Paris-Est - Marne-la-Vallée

Praveen Chandrashekarappa, TIFR Bangalore

Gui-Qiang Chen, Oxford

Pierre-Emmanuel Jabin, College Park, Maryland

Yunguang Lu, Hangzhou Normal University

Kenneth Karlsen, Oslo

Ujjwal Koley, TIFR Bangalore

Siddhartha Mishra, ETH

Jens Niemeyer, Göttingen

Nils-Henrik Risebro, Oslo

Fritz Röpke, Heidelberg

Wolfram Schmidt, Göttingen

Volker Springel, Heidelberg

Eduard Feireisl, Prague

Yunguang Lu


Gui-Qiang Chen


Ujjwal Koley (2012 - 2014)


Yan Xu


Feng Xie

some former bachelor students

Jonas Jackwirth      (Finanzmathematik: Einführung in Zinsderivate )

Maximilian Lorenz  (Finanzmathematik)

Niklas Götz            (Positivitätserhaltendene nodale discontinuous Galerkin Methoden hoher Konvergenzordnung für die ein-dimensionalen Eulergleichungen)

Niklas Hess             Lineare partielle Differentialgleichungen, hyperbolisch, parabolisch und elliptisch

Jonathan Hohm      Herleitung der partiellen Differentialgleichungen der Strömungsmechanik

Toni Greif               Bewertung von Finanzderivaten mittels der Monte-Carlo-Methode im Vergleich mit weiteren numerischen Verfahren

Stefan Pröstler              Einführung in die Fluidbewegung mit Ziel der Prandtlschen Grenzschichtgleichungen

Kai Günder                         Finanzmathematik: die stochastischen Grundlagen der Black Scholes Gleichung

Fabian Bleitner                          lineare hyperbolische Systeme nach Peter Lax

Jan Scherz                       an alternative proof of Glimm’s theorm using front tracking

Lukas Thanhäuser            constructing weak solutions to hyperbolic conservation laws

Fabian Bleitner                linear hyperbolic systems following Peter Lax

Martin Müller                    finite volume method for conservation laws and CLAWPACK

Sandra Warnecke   (Boltzmann equation and Chapman Enskog expansion)

Theresa Christ        (admissibility conditions in conservation laws using the book by Defermos)

Sasha-André Reus (Höhere Ordnung Finite-Volumen-Verfahren und ihre Anwendung in einem astrophysikalischen Code)

Peter Hohl             (Finite Volumen Verfahren für Erhaltungsgleichungen auf einem sich bewegenden Gitter)

Alexander Hefter     (implementing a well-balanced relaxation method for Euler with gravity into Clawpack)

Benedikt Hurle    (conservation laws with source termes)

Simon Markfelder   (Kruzkov well posedness for scalar conservation laws)

Marie Meltzer        (traffic modeling)

Marlies Pirner   (Boltzmann equations)

Jens Klotzky      (Riemann problem)

Frank Pörner    (Tsunami modeling)

Andreas Preiß   (On the Hydrodynamic Limit of a Symmetric Simple Exclusion Process)

Philipp Schmitt   (jointly with Haye Hinrichsen) (microscopic and macroscopic modeling of conservation laws with discontinuous flux)

Daniela Sittig     (the Feymann-Kac formula and the heat equation)

Nadia Jammal   (On modeling Tsunami waves)

Jeanette Hitzinger (mathematical finance)

some former long term visitors and postdocs

Nils-Henrik Risebro (Oslo) (April 23 - July 28, 2017)

Eduard Feireisl (Prague) (Oct. 1 - 31, 2016)

Jiang Xu  (Nanjing, China) (July 9 - 31)

Gabriella Puppo  (Como, Italy)  (Oct 12, 2015  - Feb. 6, 2016, Jan. 22 - Feb. 4, 2017, May 7 - 13, 2017)

Sibusiso Mabuza (former postdoc)

Nadine Even   (postdoc until Dec. 2015)

Praveen Chandrashekarappa (Tata Institute of Fundamantal Research Centre of Applicable Math):  April 28 - June 25, 2013, June 15 - July 22, 2014, April 3 - May 2, 2015, June 1 - July 31, 2016, July 5 - 16, 2017

Feng Xie (Shanghai Jiao Tong Univ.): June 1 - Aug. 30, 2015

Rony Touma  (Lebanese American University, Beirut): Oct. 2013 - Nov. 2013, Jan. 2014, July 2015

Yan Xu (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China): Feb., March 2014, June - Aug. 2014

Yinhua Xia (University of Science and Technology of China, Hefei, China): Sept. 2013 - August 24, 2014

Sudarshan Kumar Kenettinkara (TIFR CAM in Bangalore): Jan. 1 - Feb 28, 2014

Ujjwal Koley: May 14, 2011 - April 16, 2013. He now is at TIFR CAM in Bangalore.

some former master students

Nicole Scheller        (uncertainty quantification for scalar conservation laws)

Daniela Sittig            (mathematical finance, in cooperation with the Deutsche Bank, modeling interest rates in a negative interest rate environment)

Jonas Berberich (co-advisor w. Fritz Röpke) (low Mach number simulations coupled with well-balanced methods)

Simon Markfelder   (non-uniqueness of the 2-d compressible Euler equations)

Marie Meltzer          Multispecies traffic models based on the Lighthill- Whitham and the Aw-Rascle model, see PDF of the thesis

Dominik Zoar                        (numerics for conservation laws, relaxation approach)

Michael Huber          Numerische Algorithmen zur Bewertung von Finanzderivaten

Ellen Komber            (numerical simulations of traffic flow on roads with junctions)

Johannes Löbbert   (implementation of discontionuous Galerkin with adaptive mesh refinement for compressible Euler in the DUNE framework)

Marlies Pirner         (A consistent kinetic model for a two-component mixture with an application to plasma)

Frank Pörner          (On the involution constraint of a DG implementation for ideal MHD)

Carolin Apfel            (als Praktikantin der Deutschen Bank): Stochastische Modelle zur Bewertung von Zinsderivaten

Michael Remmel     (proving existence for conservation laws using front-tracking)

Matthis Vogelsang  (shape from shading: computing the three-dimensional shape of a surface from one image of that surface)

Maximilian Schell  (Die Gleichungen der Fluid Mechanik)

Marc Scheller      (Zulassungarbeit: Systeme von gewöhnlichen Differentialgleichungen mit Anwendungen auf Epedemie Modelle in der Biologie)

Jonas Fehn

Anja Katzenberger

Sonja Altenhofer (Navier-Stokes equations and its discretization)

Philip Haid         (stochastic financial mathematics)

Bachelor students

Markus Zenk