piwik-script

English Intern
  • Mathematische Formeln an einer Tafel
Mathematische Strömungsmechanik

Oberseminar

siehe auch hier

Feb. 2024

 

  • Friday, Feb. 23, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Philippe Helluy (Straßburg Univ.): "On kinetic approximations of conservation laws III", rm. 40.03.003
  • Thursday, Feb. 22, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Philippe Helluy (Straßburg Univ.): "On kinetic approximations of conservation laws II", rm. 40.03.003
  • Tuesday, Feb. 20, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Philippe Helluy (Straßburg Univ.): "On kinetic Kinetic approximations of conservation laws I", rm. 40.03.003  see the announcemnet here
     
  • Thursday, Feb. 8, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Daniel Boutros (Cambridge Univ., UK): "Pressure regularity for weak solutions of the Euler equations in bounded domains",  rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here

Jan. 2024

  • Thursday, Jan. 25, 2024 at 12:30 pm: Constantine Dafermos (Brown University, USA): "Maximal entropy dissipation in conservation laws", rm. 40.03.003

Dec. 2023

  • Thursday, Dec. 14, 2023 at 5 pm: our work-group Christmas meeting
  • Thursday, Dec. 7, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Daniel Boutros (University of Cambridge, UK), "Nonuniqueness of generalised weak solutions to the primitive and Prandtl equations", he will lecture via Zoom , we will be in rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here

Nov. 2023

  • Thursday, Nov. 30, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Junming Duan (Würzburg University), "An introduction to a moving mesh method for compressible flow in 3 space dimensions", rm. 40.03.003
  • Thursday, Nov. 9, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Simon Markfelder (Würzburg University), "A new convex integration approach for the compressible Euler equations and failure of the local maximal dissipation criterion", rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here
  • Thursday, Nov. 2, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Dan Ling (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China), "Local discontinuous Galerkin methods for diffusive-viscous wave equations", she will lecture via Zoom , we will be in rm. 40.03.003 see the announcement here

Oktober 2023

  • Thursday, Oct. 19, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Leon Bungert (Uni Würzburg), "tba", rm. 40.03.003

June 2023

  • Tuesday, June 13, 2023 at 14:15 pm: Maria Han-Veiga (Univ. of Michigan, USA), "A new variable shape parameter strategy for radial basis function approximation using neural networks", see here,  rm. 40.03.003

May 2023

  • Thursday, May 25, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Matthis Maier (Texas A&M Univ., USA), "Structure-preserving finite-element schemes for the Euler-Poisson equations", rm. 40.03.003

Apr. 2023

  • Thursday, Apr.. 20, 2023 at 12:30 pm: Stefan Großkinsky (Univ. of Augsburg), "Large deviations for the current of totally asymmetric zero-range processes", rm. 40.03.003

Mar. 2023

  • Monday, Mar. 6, 2023 at 1:00 pm: Li Wang (Univ. of Monn. in Minneapolis, USA): "Multiscale inverse problem based on radiative transport equation", rm. 40.03.003
     
  • Monday, Mar. 6, 2023 at 1:45 pm: Kui Ren (Columbia Univ., N.Y., USA): "A hybrid machine learning - inversion reconstruction scheme for inverse transport problems", rm. 40.03.003


2022
 

  • Thursday, Nov. 24, 2022 at 12:30 pm: Simon Markfelder (University of Cambridge, England): "On Energy Conservation for the Hydrostatic Euler Equations: An Onsager Conjecture", rm. 40.03.003
     
  • Wednesday, July 27, 2022 at 12:30 am: Matthias Maier (Texas A&M, USA): "Robust and efficient approximation of the compressible Euler and Navier-Stokes equations", rm. 40.03.003
     
  • Friday, July 22, 2022 at 12:30 am: Andrea Thomann (Universität Mainz): "TVD-MOOD schemes based on implicit-explicit time integration", rm. 40.03.003

Hyperbolic equations: Structure preserving numerical methods and other topics

More  information and recordings of the talks can be found online.

Spring term 2022:

- Friday, Feb. 25, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Alina Chertock (North Carolina State Univ., USA), "Hybrid Multifluid Algorithms Based on the Path-Conservative Central-Upwind Scheme", view abstract

- Friday, Mar. 4, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Maria Lukacova (Mainz Univ., Germany), "What is a limit of solutions computed by structure preserving schemes?"

- Friday, Mar. 11, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Eitan Tadmor (Univ. of Maryland at College Park, MD, USA), "Global regularity and emergent behavior of multi-dimensional Euler alignment system", view abstract

- Friday, Mar. 18, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Li Wang: (Univ. of Minnesota, Minneapolis, USA) "Some new perspectives on developing asymptotic preserving schemes for kinetic equations", view abstract

- Friday, Mar. 25, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Jingwei Hu: (Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA) "High order strong stability preserving and asymptotic preserving multi-derivative IMEX Runge-Kutta methods", view abstract

- Friday, Apr. 1, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Barbara Re: (Politecnico di Milano, Italy) "On computing weakly compressible multi-phase flows", view abstract

- Friday, Apr. 8, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Giacomo Dimarco (Univ. of Ferrara, Italy), "High order numerical methods for the Boltzmann equation and related problems",  view abstract

- Friday, Apr. 15, 2022 - no seminar (spring break)

- Friday, Apr. 22, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): James Glimm (State University of New York at Stony Brook, NY, USA), “Entropy and admissibility condition for the Navier–Stokes equations", view abstract

- Friday,  Apr. 29, 2022 at 3 pm (CET): Alexander Kurganov (Sustech, China), "Well-Balanced Path-Conservative Central-Upwind Schemes Based on Flux Globalization" view abstract

- Friday, May 6 at 3 pm (CET): Randall LeVeque (Univ. of Washington, Seattle, USA), "Dispersive Tsunami Modeling with Adaptive Mesh Refinement"  view abstract

 

Winter term 2021/22:

- Friday, Sept. 24, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Remi Abgrall (Zürich Univ), "On non standard discretisations of the Euler equations: staggered grids, using conservative and non conservative formulations", view abstract

- Friday, Oct. 1 at 3 pm GMT+1: Viktor Linders (Lund University, Sweden): "Conservative iterative solvers in computational fluid dynamic", view abstract

- Friday, Oct. 8 at 3 pm GMT+1: Stéphane Brull (Bordeaux, France)  "Approximation of the bi-temperature Euler system in 2 space dimensions", view abstract

- Friday, Oct. 15, 2021 at 3 pm (Berlin time): Giovanni Russo (Catania, Italy): "Conservative Semi-Lagrangian methods for Kinetic Equations", view abstract

- Friday, Oct. 22, 2021 at 3 pm (Berlin time): Dmitri Kuzmin (Dortmund, Germany): “Monolithic convex limiting and entropy fixes for finite element discretizations of hyperbolic problems”, view abstract

- Friday, Oct 29 at 3 pm GMT+1: Lorenzo Pareschi (Ferrara, Italy), "Implicit-Explicit time integration methods and multiscale hyperbolic PDEs", view abstract

- Friday, Nov. 5 at 3 pm GMT+1: Francis Filbet (Toulouse, France), "On the stability of conservative discontinuous Galerkin/Hermite spectral methods for the Vlasov-Poisson system", view abstract

- Friday, Nov. 12 at 3 pm GMT+1: David Ketcheson (Saudi Arabia), "Carbuncles in the kitchen sink: approximate Riemann solvers and the shallow water circular hydraulic jump", view abstract

- Friday, Nov. 19, 2021 at 3 pm (Berlin time): Walter Boscheri (Ferrara, Italy), “High order schemes for the 3D Navier-Stokes equations at all Mach numbers”, view abstract

- Friday, Nov. 26, 2021 at 3 pm (Berlin time): Matteo Semplice (Como, Italy), "One- and multi-dimensional Central WENO reconstructions for implementing boundary conditions without ghost cells", view abstract

- Friday, Dec. 3, 2021 at 3 pm (Berlin time): Raphael Loubère & Pierre-Henri Marie (Bordeaux & CEA-Cesta, France), "Innovative Finite Volume methods for solving multi-dimensional hyperbolic systems of conservation laws", view abstract

-  Friday, Dec. 10, 2021 at 3 pm (Berlin time): Lukas Einkemmer (Innsbruck, Austria). "Dynamical low-rank approximation for solving high-dimensional hyperbolic problems" view abstract

Summer term 2021:

- Friday, June 4, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Chi-Wang Shu (Brown Univ., USA), "Stability of time discretizations for semi-discrete high order schemes for time-dependent PDEs" view abstract

- Friday, May 28, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Matthias Maier (Texas A&M USA), "Efficient parallel 3D computation of the compressible Euler equations with an invariant-domain preserving second-order finite-element scheme" view abstract

- Friday, May 21, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Christiane Helzel (Düsseldorf, Germany), "A Numerical Approach for a Coupled System Describing Sedimentation in Suspensions of Rod-Like Particles", view abstract

- Friday, May 14, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Deep Ray (Univ. South. Calif, USA), "A data-driven approach to predict artificial viscosity in high-order solvers", view abstract

- Friday, May 7, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:   Claus-Dieter Munz (Stuttgart), "Sharp interface modelling of phase change in two-phase flow", view abstract

- Friday, April 30, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Bojan Popov (Texas A&M USA), "Invariant-domain preserving approximation of the compressible Euler equations with tabulated equations of state", view abstract

- Friday, April 23, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:  Mohammed Lemou (Rennes, France), "Highly-oscillatory evolution equations: averaging and numerics", view abstract

- Friday, April 16, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1:   Qin Li (Univ. of Wisc., Madison, USA), "Low rank structure in the forward and inverse kinetic theory", view abstract

- Friday, April 9, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: François Dubois (Université d'Orsay, France), "An asymptotic expansion approach to the lattice Boltzmann method with applications to compressible Navier Stokes equations" view abstract

- Friday, Mar. 26, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Dinshaw Balsara (Notre Dame, South Bend, USA), "Divergence- and Curl Constraint Preserving Higher Order Schemes", view abstract.

- Friday, Mar. 19, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Saray Busto (Trento, Italy), "Semi-implicit hybrid finite volume-finite element schemes for all Mach number flows" view abstract

- Friday, Mar. 12, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Jeff Haack (Los Alamos Lab, USA), "A new grazing collision approximation to the Boltzmann collision operator for plasmas" view abstract,download the slides of the lecture here

- Friday, Feb. 26, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Jean-Luc Guermond (Texas A&M, USA), "Robust invariant domain preserving approximation of the compressible Navier-Stokes equations" view abstract,  download the slides of the lecture here

- Friday, Feb. 19, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Francois Bouchut (Marne-la-Vallée, France), "Two examples of multi well-balanced schemes for shallow water type systems" view abstract,     download the slides of the lecture here

- Friday, Feb. 12, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Praveen Chandrashekar (Bangalore, India), "Divergence-free DG schemes for hyperbolic problems", view abstract

- Friday, Feb.  5, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Cory Hauck (Oakridge National Lab, Knoxville, USA), "Discontinuous Galerkin methods and the diffusion limit" view abstract

- Friday, Jan. 29, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Yulong Xin (Ohio State Univ. USA). "Arbitrary order structure preserving discontinuous Galerkin methods for hyperbolic balance laws" view

- Friday, Jan. 22, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Sergey L Gavrilyuk (Marseille, France), "Involutions of curl-type : from quantum mechanics to multiphase flows" view abstract

- Friday, Jan. 15, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Shi Jin (Shanghai, China): "Semiclassical computational methods for quantum dynamics with band-crossing and uncertainty" view abstract

- Friday, Jan.  8, 2021 at 3 pm GMT+1: Bruno Despres (Paris), "Neural Networks and numerical analysis of PDEs" view abstract

 

2020: